Lack of Capacity
[…] However, proving such a lack is often difficult. The mere presence of a mental disease or illness, including dementia, doesn’t automatically suggest that someone is without testamentary capacity.

The estate litigation lawyers at Di Pietro Partners are AV Preeminent® rated trial attorneys with decades of experience representing trustees, beneficiaries, and other parties involved in trust litigation lawsuits & cases involving contested wills.

What Is Testamentary Capacity?

Testamentary capacity refers to a person’s mental competence to create or alter a will.

Florida Probate Statute Section 732.501 defines testamentary capacity as,

“Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.”

In other words, in order to possess testamentary capacity, a person must:

  • Understand the significance of creating a will and the consequences that follow its execution.
  • Recognize the extent and nature of their assets and property.